BACK TO TOP

LEGAL

This website and its content are owned by Anchor Capital and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights not expressly granted are reserved. Anchor Capital hereby authorises you to view, download, print and distribute the content of this website, but only for information, non-commercial and private purposes.

Table of contents

  1. Cookie Policy
  2. Complaints Procedure
  3. Email Disclaimer
  4. Privacy Statement
  5. Promotion of Access to Information Act

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that web servers can store on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They allow the server to recognise you when you revisit the site and are harmless.

Types of Cookies – We may use both types

Per-session Cookies - only exist for the duration of your site visit and are deleted on exit. They recognise you as you move between pages, for example recording the items you add to an online shopping basket. These cookies also help maintain security.

Permanent Cookies - stay on your machine until they expire or are deleted. Many are built with automatic deletion dates to help ensure your hard drive doesn't get overloaded. These cookies often store and re-enter your login information, so you don't need to remember membership details.

Additionally, cookies can be first- or third-party cookies. First-party cookies are owned and created by the website you're viewing. Third-party cookies are owned and created by an independent company, usually a company providing a service to the owners of the website.

What we use them for

Internet cookies are common and do not damage your system - they just store or gather site information to help you do things online, like remembering login details so you don't have to re-enter them when revisiting a site.

  • We also use them to store details of your marketing, product preferences to improve our targeting and ease your way on our sites and partner sites.
  • We also use cookies to evaluate our websites' advertising and promotional effectiveness.
  • We don't use cookies to track people's Internet usage after leaving our sites and we don't store personal information in them that others could read and understand

Managing your cookies

To enable or disable cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser. Alternatively, an external resource is available at all about cookies.


Complaints Procedure

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide clients with information on how to lodge a complaint.
Anchor Capital is committed to handling client complaints in a timely and fair manner and has implemented systems and procedures to satisfy this commitment.
This document has been formulated in accordance with the provisions of the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act, 37 of 2002 (“FAIS”), the relevant provisions contained in the Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, 45 of 2002 (“CISCA”), the Long-term Insurance Act, 52 of 1998 and the Policyholder Protection rules issued thereunder (“LTIA”), as well as the principles embodied in the “Treating Clients Fairly” ( “TCF”) initiative published by the Financial Services Conduct Authority.

Commitment to Client Service

Our commitment is to provide excellent service to our clients.
All complaints are taken seriously and we aim to resolve complaints to the satisfaction of our clients wherever possible.

Scope

  • This document applies to all subsidiaries and affiliates of the Anchor Capital.
  • Any client may lodge a complaint in the manner described in this document.

Definition of Complaint

  • For the purposes of this document a “complaint” means a specific complaint relating to a financial service rendered by Anchor Capital or any of its representatives to the complainant.
  • The complainant must allege in the complaint that Anchor Capital or its representative:
    1. has contravened or failed to comply with a provision of applicable legislation and that as a result thereof the complainant has suffered or is likely to suffer financial prejudice or damage; or
    2. has wilfully or negligently rendered a financial service to the complainant which has caused prejudice or damage to the complainant or which is likely to result in such prejudice or damage; or
    3. has treated the complainant unfairly.
  • Complaints which do not satisfy the above definition, while always taken very seriously, will not necessarily follow the procedure outlined in this document.

Receiving of a Complaint

  • Clients may complain by telephone, however, to ensure that all complaints are properly understood and speedily dealt with, clients are urged to submit complaints, where possible, in writing (via email, fax or letter).
  • Clients may complain by:
    1. Email to [email protected]
    2. Fax to: +27 86 655 3285
    3. Registered Letter to: Anchor Capital Compliance, P.O. Box 1337, Gallo Manor, Sandton, 2052
    4. Phone to: +27 11 591 0677
  • The complaint must contain all relevant information and copies of relevant documentation must be attached to the written complaint.
  • Anchor Capital will confirm receipt of a complaint to the complainant within 48 hours of receipt. Anchor Capital will also endeavour to provide the complainant with a time frame within which it is likely to complete its investigation into the complaint but, depending on the complexity of the complaint, this may not always be possible.

Resolution of a Complaint

  • Anchor Capital will endeavour to resolve all complaints received in a timely and fair manner.
  • Where a complaint is resolved in favour of the complainant, a full and appropriate level of redress will be offered in writing as soon as possible.
  • Where a complaint has not been resolved in favour of the complainant within six weeks of receipt of the complaint, Anchor Capital will send a communication that addresses all the issues and advises the complainant:
    1. that the complaint may be referred to the FAIS Ombud or other relevant adjudicator if the complainant wishes to pursue the complaint, together with the contact details of such adjudicator; and
    2. that it should be done within 6 months of receipt of such notification.

Email Disclaimer

This email and any attachments thereto may contain confidential and proprietary information. This information is private and protected by law. Therefore, if you are not the intended recipient of this email, you are requested to delete this entire communication immediately and must then note that any disclosure, copying or distribution of or action based on this information is prohibited. Emails cannot be guaranteed to be secure or free of errors or viruses. The sender does not accept any liability or responsibility for any interception, corruption, destruction, loss, late arrival or incompleteness of or tampering or interference with any of the information contained in this email or for its incorrect delivery or non-delivery or for its effect on any electronic device of the recipient. If this email is not related to the business of Anchor Group Limited or its subsidiaries (Anchor), it is sent by the sender in his/her individual, non-business capacity and not on behalf of Anchor. If verification of this email or any attachment is required, please request a hard copy.


Privacy Statement

Website and Email Privacy Statement of Anchor Capital (Pty) Ltd

We collect, process and store information of data subjects as a usual course of our business. We need to continue doing so whilst being compliant with POPI (the Protection of Personal Information Act). We are fully compliant with POPI and this statement serves as our disclosure to Data Subjects and other interested parties, in broad terms, of how we achieve that. Data Subjects are defined as a natural or legal person whose information is collected, processed or stored.

Why?

  • As a company that provides data subjects with a service or with data interaction for a lawful reason, we need to gather certain information to be able to do so and in a certain manner.
  • The information we collect will depend on the reasons for which it is collected and used. This might differ in our various interactions. We will only collect information that we need for that particular purpose as agreed upon and no more than necessary. We’ll also tell Data Subjects what information they need to provide to us and what information is optional.

How?

  • We have a fully developed POPI compliance framework in place which comprises impact assessments and a POPI Policy, among others.
  • We will usually obtain information from a Data Subject directly via various different means but may from time to time also obtain publicly available information.
  • Data Subject information may be processed by third parties like regulators, our software providers or other suppliers to ensure Data Subjects get great service and may be transferred cross border, for instance where we use cloud services to store data or if one of our own service providers are situated overseas.

What?

From time to time, we may collect some of the information below of natural or legal persons, which is defined as personal information in terms of POPI. However, our specific interaction with the Data Subject will detail what information we need exactly:

  • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  • the biometric information of the person;
  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;
  • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person.
  • personal information concerning a child.

Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have a right not to share the information as set out above but in that instance, we cannot offer Data Subjects our services. They may contact us to enquire what information of theirs we hold. They also have the right to correct their information or to request us to delete the information, unless the law states that we must hold the information. They have a right to revoke this consent.  If a Data Subject would like to contact us in relation to Data Subject information, please see our contact details on our website.

Enquiries or Complaints

Please feel free to contact our Information Officer or Deputy Officer if you have any data queries or would like to submit a complaint. Our Information and Deputy Officer’s contact details are as follows:

Information Officer Deputy Officer Deputy Officer
Todd Kaplan 011 591 0657 [email protected] Nicole Marnewick 011 591 0635 [email protected] Liza Maartens 011 591 0611 [email protected]

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at:  [email protected] or search their office on the internet at www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

Consent

By visiting our website and communicating electronically with us, the Data subject consents to the processing, including transfer of his Personal information as set out in this Notice.